Kalaki restaurant, operating since 2016, is the first restaurant in Georgia to meet Michelin star standards. Kalaki is a 3-story building with a capacity of approximately 200–250 people.
The total project area is 1,500 sq. m with a height of 19 meters. The restaurant is equipped with both stairs and accessibility ramps for people with disabilities. Inside, there are 2 elevators: one for guests (complemented by stairs to access floors) and a second one used for transporting dishes from the kitchen.
The restaurant is located in the old part of the city, known for its architectural diversity and 150-year-old historical layers. The main concept of Kalaki was a synthesis of classical French-Italian architectural style and traditional, multifaceted Georgian style, bringing diverse spaces together under one roof.
A key core of the project is the atrium, which recreates the characteristic atmosphere of an old Tbilisi courtyard. The various halls of the restaurant are connected through this inner courtyard, creating a unique environment for guests.